DAY 1 - PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2016

Please Note: These workshops are an additional fee and must be signed up for separately from the general conference. You must choose your workshop prior to the start of the event. If you’d like to add a workshop to your general conference registration, please contact us here.

8:00am - 9:00am

Workshop A:

9:00am - 12:00pm

Melissa Chambal CNet Training
Melissa Chambal
US LATAM & Canada Technical Manager
CNet Training

Workshop B: Full-day

9:00am - 4:00pm

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Workshop C:

1:00pm - 4:00pm

Dave Gallaher National Snow and Ice Data Center
Dave Gallaher
Manager, Information Technology Services
National Snow and Ice Data Center
Ron Weaver National Snow and Ice Data Center
Ron Weaver
Senior Associate Scientist, Retired
National Snow and Ice Data Center

Workshop B Continued:

1:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 5:00pm

San Diego Supercomputer Center at UCSD
San Diego Supercomputer Center at UCSD
Limited Seats Available!

DAY 2: GENERAL CONFERENCE WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016

8:00am

8:50am – 9:00am

9:00am - 9:45am

Serena DeVito eBay
Serena DeVito
Data Center Engineer
eBay

9:45am - 10:30am

10:30am – 10:45am

10:45am – 11:00am

Track 1: Power & Cooling

11:00am – 11:45am

Jim VanGilder, PE  Schneider Electric
Jim VanGilder, PE
Director, Thermal Analytics,
Schneider Electric

Track 2: Data Center Design & Management

11:00am – 11:45am

Jack Pouchet Emerson Network Power
Jack Pouchet
Vice President, Business Development and Energy Initiatives
Emerson Network Power

11:45am – 12:30pm

Vali Sorell Syksa Hennessy
Vali Sorell
Vice President & Chief Engineer
Syksa Hennessy

11:45am – 12:30pm

John Peterson HP
John Peterson
HP Critical Facilities Services
HP

12:30 pm – 1:30pm

Track 1: Power & Cooling

1:30pm -2:15pm

Steve Aguirre UC Berkeley
Steve Aguirre
Data Center Operations & Services Manager
UC Berkeley

Track 2: Data Center Design & Management

1:30pm -2:15pm

Tim Hirschenhofer Future Resource Engineering
Tim Hirschenhofer
Director, Data Center Engineering
Future Resource Engineering

2:15pm – 3:00pm

Paul Liesman Jacobs
Paul Liesman
Director of Commissioning
Jacobs

2:15pm – 3:00pm

Peter Gross Bloom Energy
Peter Gross
Vice President, Mission Critical Systems
Bloom Energy

3:00pm – 3:15pm

3:15pm – 4:00pm

Brett Illers Yahoo Inc.
Brett Illers
Sr. Program Manager Energy & Sustainability Strategy
Yahoo Inc.

4:00pm – 4:15pm

4:15pm - 5:00pm

Derrick Cardenas Verizon Enterprise Solutions
Derrick Cardenas
Director, Data Center Planning and Development
Verizon Enterprise Solutions

5:00pm – 6:30pm

DAY 3 - GENERAL CONFERENCE THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2016

8:00am – 9:00am

9:00am – 9:45am

Kathryn Arbeit First Solar, Inc.
Kathryn Arbeit
Director, Project Development
First Solar, Inc.

9:45am – 10:00am

5

10:00am – 10:45am

Eric Soladay Integral Group
Eric Soladay
Managing Principal
Integral Group

10:45am – 11:30am

Jan Wiersma EVO Venture Partners |  SDL
Jan Wiersma
Partner | VP Cloud Services
EVO Venture Partners | SDL
Ron Vokoun RK Mission Critical
Ron Vokoun
Director, Mission Critical Design
RK Mission Critical
Amith Pulla Intel
Amith Pulla
Program Manager, Data Center and Connected Systems Group
Intel
Jack Pouchet Emerson Network Power
Jack Pouchet
Vice President, Business Development and Energy Initiatives
Emerson Network Power
John Larkey Recurrent Energy
John Larkey
Vice President, Power Marketing
Recurrent Energy

11:30am – 12:15pm

12:15pm – 1:15pm

1:15pm – 1:30pm

1:30pm- 3:00pm

ScaleMatrix Facility
ScaleMatrix Facility
Limited Seats Available!

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Copyright © 2016 by Global Strategic Management Institute